Schedule

 

About the tournament

Men’s World Futnet Championships are the top international futnet competition organised under the auspices of Union Internationale de Futnet (UNIF) and held in the three futnet disciplines – single, double and triple.

 

 

Playing format

max. 20 teams in all disciplines - Single, Double, Triple. The word team means a player (singles) or team (doubles, triples).

Basic Groups

- 4 basic groups with 5 teams (A, B, C, D)
- Each team meets all other teams in the group (in total, 10 matches in the group)
- First two teams from both groups advance to the quarterfinals
- First two teams from Group A and B will create a quarterfinal group E
- First two teams from Group C and D will create a quarterfinal group F

- The rest of the teams play for 9th – 20th place

Quarterfinal groups

- 2 quarterfinal groups with 4 teams (E, F)
- The teams that have already played against each other in the basic group, will not play together again in the quarterfinal group, but their match result from the basic group will count in the quarterfinal group

- First two teams from both groups advance to the semifinals
- The rest of the teams play for 5th – 8th place

Semifinals

- E1 vs F2, F1 vs E2

Finals

- For 3rd place – semifinals losers
- For 1st place – semifinals winners


For 5th – 20th place

Complete playing format in pdf.

 

Draw

Results of the draw are available here.

 

Schedule

Friday, 7th December

08:30 - 12:00   Basic groups singles
12:00 - 15:30   Basic groups doubles
15:30 - 19:00   Basic groups triples

Saturday, 8th December

08:30 - 14:30   Quarterfinal groups single, doubles & triples
08:30 - 19:30   For 9th to 20th place single, doubles & triples
14:30 - 16:00   For 5th to 8th place single, doubles & triples
16:00 - 17:00   Opening ceremony, exhibition
17:00 - 19:00   Semifinals single, doubles & triples

Sunday, 9th December

13:30 - 17:15 Finals single, doubles, triples

The exact schedule on Sunday will be subject to agreement with the Czech Television which plans almost three hours of live broadcasting on the final day of the competition.

Detailed schedule in pdf.

 

Rules

Laws of Futnet as enacted by UNIF at its General Assembly in October 2011. Laws of Futnet

Results - MEN
triples Slovakia SVK Czech Republic CZE 2 : 0
triples Hungary HUN France FRA 2 : 1
doubles Slovakia SVK Czech Republic CZE 2 : 0
doubles South Korea KOR Hungary HUN 0 : 2
singles Slovakia SVK Hungary HUN 2 : 0
singles France FRA Czech Republic CZE 0 : 2

Complete results